Form of constitutional oath. The form of the constitutional oath as pre- scribed by the Constitution, art. 13, § 1, is as follows: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of town superintendent of highways of the town of according to the best of my ability." If the town super- intendent is elected as provided in this section, the Constitution also provides § 40.] The Highway Law. 29 that the oath shall contain the following clause : "And I do further solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered or prom- ised to