If a traveler can, by the use of ordinary care, use a, highway so obstructed with probable safety it will be his duty to keep in it. Such a right is not to be exercised for convenience merely, nor when, by the exercise of due care after notice of obstruction, other ways may be selected and the obstructions avoided. Campbell v. Bace, 7 Cush. (Mass.) 408, 54 Am. Dec. 728; Morey v. Fitzgerald, 56 Vt. 487, 48 Am. Bep. 811. § 3. Classification of highways. — Highways, the construction, improvement or maintenance of which is provided for in this chapter, are hereby divided into three classes : 1. State highways are those constructed or improved under this chapter at the sole expense of the state, including those high- 10 Highway Code of JSTew York. [§ 10. ways specified and described in section one hundred and twenty of this chapter. 2. County highways are those heretofore or hereafter con- structed or improved at the joint expense of state, county and town, as provided by law, except those highways specified and described in section one hundred and twenty of this chapter. 3. Town highways are those constructed, improved or main- tained by the town with the aid of the state, under the provisions of this chapter, including all highways in towns, outside of incor- porated villages constituting separate road districts, which do not belong to either of the two preceding classes. Derivation and object of section. This section is new. The present law, by providing for the construction of State highways at the sole expense of the State, creates a, class of highways not contained in the former law. The county highways are the same as those formerly constructed under the so-called Higbie-Armstrong Act (L. 1898, chap. 115 and the acts amendatory thereof) at the joint expense of State, county and town. After the deter- mination of the highways to be constructed as State and county highways, all other highways, outside of incorporated villages constituting separate road districts, are to known as town highways, subject to the control of towns, as provided in this chapter.