General provisions relating to undertaking. Section 11 of the Public Officers Law provides generally for the form, manner of executing and con- ditions of an official undertaking, and such section applies to the undertaking of a town superintendent of highways except where it is in conflict with the express provisions of section 63 of the Town Law. Such section of the Town Law does not require that the undertaking be for any specified amount. Section 11 of the Public Officers Law provides that: "The sum specified in an official undertaking shall be the sum for which such undertaking shall be required by or in pursuance of law to be given. If nn sum,, or a different sum from that required by or in pursuance of law, be sp-cifbd in the under- taking, it shall be deemed to be an undertaking for the amount so required. H0-] The Highway Law. 31 If no sum be required by or in pursuance of law to be so specified, and a, sum be specified in the undertaking, the sum so specified shall not limit the lia- bility of the sureties therein." Notwithstanding the fact that the under- taking of the superintendent is not required to be for any specified amount it is desirable to specify an amount therein, since sueh amount will determine the amount for which the sureties are to justify. Section 11 of the Public Officers Law also provides that: " Every official undertaking shall be executed and duly acknowledged by at least two sureties, each of whom shall add thereto his affidavit that he is a, freeholder or house- holder within the State, stating his occupation and residence and the street number of his residence and place of business if in a city, and a sum which he is worth over and above his just debts and liabilities and property exempt from execution. The aggregate of the sums so stated in such affidavits must be at least double the amount specified in the undertaking. The failure to execute an official undertaking in the form or by the number of sureties required by or in pursuance of law, or in the form so required, or the omis- sion from such an undertaking of approval required by or in pursuance of law, shall not affect the liability of the sureties therein." This section is directly applicable to the undertaking of a town superin- tendent of highways so far as the same supplements and is not in conflict with section 66 of the Town Law.