before an officer authorized by law to take such acknowledgments. 136 Bradbury's lawyers' manual By a Grantor Identified by a Witness FORM NO. 79 By a Grantor Identified ' by a Witness State of New York 1 County of J On this day of , 19 , before me per- sonally came the above-named G. H., the grantor named in the foregoing instrument, and acknowledged that he had executed the foregoing instrument for the uses and purposes therein mentioned; and at the same time before me came A. B., to me known, who being by me duly sworn did say, that he resided in the town of , county aforesaid; that 'Section 303 of the Real Property Law provides that "an acknowledgment must not be taken by any officer unless he knows or has satisfactory evidence, that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument." If the certificate of acknowledgment does not state that the officer taking it knew that the person making it was the individual described in and who executed the instrument it is defective. Moran v. Stader, 52 Misc. 385; 103 Supp. 175; Veil v. Schwob, 127 App.