[This section added to the above act by amendment approved May 29, 1879. In force July 1, 1879. L. 1879, p. 68; § 193a, ch. 24, R. S. THE ORGANIZATION OF VILLAGE FROM A VILLAGE. AN ACT amending an act entitled "An act to provide for tlie incorporation of cities and villages," approved April 10. 1872, in force July 1, 1872, and amendments thereto, by add- ing thereto sections to be numbered 18. 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23. [Approved April 8, 1901. In force July 1, 1901. L. 1901, p. 119.] Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois represented in the General Assembly: That Article XI, of an act entitled' "An act to provide for the incorporation of cities and vil- 51 lages," approved April 10, 1872, in force July 1, 1872, and all amenc ments thereto, be, and the same is hereby, amended by adding there to the following sections, numbered 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23, towi .151. By paet of village or inoorpo bated town.] § 18 An part of any village or