The language of this section is broad and sweeping, but also de&iite and explicit. It excludes not only injuries resulting in disability or compensatable injuries, but injuries within the meaning of the definition given in the act. * * * The fact that the insurance of the employer in this case was carried in a stock company deprived him of the special protection afforded by Section 53 of the act." The section in question reads: (Sec. 53.) "An em- ployer securing the payment of compensation by con- tributing premiums to the State Fund shall thereby be- come relieved from all liability for personal injuries or death sustained by his employees, and the person entitled to compensation under this chapter shall have recourse therefor only to the State Fund and not to the employer. An employer shall not otherwise be relieved from the liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except by the payment thereof by himself or his insur- ance carrier." When all of the provisions of this section are read together, it is obvious that no release is intended from any liability to pay damages outside of the compensa- tion act.