California: C. C. P. 1872, § 1951, as amended March 24, 1874; a certified copy of a duly recorded instrument affecting realty "may also be read in evidence with the like effect as *** the original, on proof, by aflidavit or otherwise, that the original is not in the possession or under the control of the party producing the certified copy;" amended March i, 1889, so as to read: "be read in evidence with the like effect as the original instrument without further proof." Illinois: Rev. St. 1874, c. 30, § 35: "If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Court that the original deed so acknowledged or proved and recorded, is lost, or not in the power of the party wish- ing to use it," a certified copy is admissible. lb., § 36 : "Whenever upon the trial of any cause at law or in equity in this State, any party to said cause, or his agent or attorney in his behalf, shall,, orally in Court, or by affidavit to be filed in said cause, testify and I — Compare