Section 5 of the Public Service Commission Law provides: 1. Jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties * * * shall extend under this chapter to common carriers, railroads, street railroads, etc. 2. * * * to the manufacture, sale or distribution of gas, electricity for light, heat or power. Section 2, subdivision 8, provides: "The term railroad corporation when used in this chapter includes every corporation, company, 87 association, joint stock association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever owning, operating or managing any railroad or any cars or any equipment used thereon or in connection therewith." The title to the power plants and the right to operate the repair shops, car barns and other facilities wvas vested in the B. R. T. before reorganization and passed directly to the B.-M. T. upon reorganization.