Such Associate Administrator shall be an individual who is, by reason of background and experience, especially qualified to direct the implementation and administration of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1451, et seq .). Such Associate Administrator shall be compensated at the rate now or hereafter provided for level V of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (5 U.S.C. 5316). (b) Section 5316 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(140) Associate Administrator for Coastal Zone Management, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration." (c) The Secretary may, to carry out the provisions of the amendments made by this Act, establish, and fix the compensation for, four new positions without regard to the provision of chapter 51 of title 5, United States Code, at rates not in excess of the maximum rate for GS-18 of the General