c 286 § 2.] *R' scr't aoie In subiection (7), a literal traiuiation of the wuion law': reference '. . . section 1 1 of this 1971 act. . .* would read 'RCW 90.28.) 10*. The above reference to 'RCW 90.38.100' which codifies seaion 1 of this la is believed proper in that ( 1 ) section 1 liiu the elcmenu includable within the master programs while section 1 1 nei- ther defines nor mentions such elemenu, and (2) in the course of pas- sage of the bill, seaion 7 was deleted causing old section 11 to b« renumbered seaion 10, but the above reference was not amended in consonance with the renumbering. RCW 90.58.030 Deflnitions and concepts. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions and concepts apply: (1) Administration: (a) 'Department* means the department of ecology; (b) 'Director' means the director of the department of ecology; (c) 'Local government* means any county, incorpo- rated city, or town which contains within its boundaries any lands or waters subject to this chapter; (d) 'Person' means an individual, partnership, corpo- ration, association, organization, cooperative, public or municipal corporation, or agency of the state or local governmental unit however designated; (e) 'Hearing board' means the shoreline hearings board established by this chapter. (2) Geographical: (a) 'Extreme low tide' means the lowest line on the land reached by a receding tide; (b) "Ordinary high water mark" on all lakes, streams, and tidal water is that mark that will be found by ex- amining the bed and banks and ascertaining where the presence and action of waters are so common and usual, and so long continued in all ordinary years, as to mark upon the soil a character