Stat. Ann. , sec. 21-1306; Ind. Stat. Ann. (1960 Replacement, vol. 6, part 1), sec. 27-1403; Ky. Rev. Stat. , sec. 151. 210 (1966 cum.supp.); Mich. Stat. Ann. , sec. 3.533(21) et seq. (cum. supp.); 9 Code of Va., sec. 62.1-106 (1968 Replacement Volume). For a recommendation that Illinois legalize seasonal impoundment by legislation see Cribbet, Illinois Water Rights Law 51 (1958); and for a suggestion that all eastern states legalize cyclical storage see Martz, Water for Mushrooming Populations, 62 W.Va.L.R. 1,20 (1959) 440 - Ky. Rev. Stat. , sec. 151.210 (1966 cum.supp.) provides: "An owner or group of owners of land contiguous to public water, operating under a withdrawal permit, shall have the right to impound and conserve water for their use by impounding such water... when the flow of the stream or level of the lake is such that the impounding will not impair existing uses, or will not unreasonably interfere with a beneficial use by other water users." If the last clause be inter- preted as referring to riparian owners other than those who had begun to use the water prior to the enactment of the statute, it could also be interpreted as permitting any impoundment, including one which would be substantially harmful to the owner of an unused ri-