of heat, light or power to the public; and subject to the property right of others including riparian rights, authorizing the construction, maintenance and operation in, across or along any of such lands and waters of such dams, reservoirs, diverting canals or races, water conduits, power houses, transmission lines and other project works as are deemed necessary or convenient for the development, transmission and utilization of the developable power and authorizing in connection therewith the use of dams or other structures or contiguous or adjacent lands belonging to the state..." Sec. 15-1745. "Prohibited diversions. 1) Unless a license has been obtained therefor under this title, or the diversion of such waters is subject to the charging or imposition of an equitable rental under this title, it shall be unlawful for any person or public coporation who has been notified by the department to desist from such conduct, to willfully take, divert, draw or make use of, for power and/or other commercial or manufacturing purposes: (a) waters, or the bed or other real property required for the use of such waters, in which the state has a proprietary right or interest; (b) boundary waters of the state concerning which the state has jurisdiction over the diversion or interference with the flow of the same for power purposes, solely or concurrently with any other jurisdiction or owner of a proprietary right." Provisions less clearly related to but possibly pertinent to the question under consideration may be found in other sections of title 17 not quoted above.