There are several other sections of the Environmental Conservation Law which, although included in title 17 of Art. 15 under the heading "Water Power", could conceivably be interpreted as authority for the proposition that the withdrawal of stream or lake water for irrigation or for industrial purposes or indeed for any purpose without obtaining a state permit providing for the payment of an equitable rental for the use of the water is unlawful. Among these sections are the following: Sec. 15-1701. "Where any person takes, diverts, appropriates, or otherwise uses, whether by virtue of the provisions of title 17 of this article or otherwise, the waters of the state over which the state has the proprietary ownership of the flow and to the use of which the state has the right paramount and exclusive, or concurrently with any other jurisdiction, such waters shall remain subject to the power and control of the state for the purposes of regulating, licensing, controlling, or terminating the use and disposition of the same by such person, as well as for the purposes of exacting any rentals or charges therefor." Sec. 15-1705(1).