Murdock v. Pennsylvania, 319 U.S. 105, 108-9, 63 S. Ct. 870, 87 L. Ed. 1292, 146 ALR 81 (1943). See also Martin v. Struthers, 319 U.S. 158, 164-5, 63 S. Ct. 862, 87 L. Ed. 1313 (1943). 389 - The first amendment reads as follows: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances." Sec. 3 of Art. 1 of the New York constitution provides: "The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind; .. .but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state." 580 390 - Prince v. Massachusetts, 321 U.S. 158, 164-5, 64 S.Ct. 438, 88 L.Ed. 645 (1944). See also the quotation from Murdock in fn. 388, ante. While in Martin v.