Rev. Stat. , sec. 151,250; Mich. Stat. Ann. , sees. 9.1195, 11.431 et seq. , 11.455; 53 Purdon's Pa. Stat. Ann. , sec. 47201 and the statutes cited in Heath, Water Management Legislation, 2 Land & Water L.R. 99, 104-6 (1967). 536 - See the descriptions of the la., Ky. , Md., Minn. & Miss, statutes in Heath, Water Management Legislation, 2 Land & Water L.R. 99, 104-6 (1967). 537 - See the statutes cited in Hines, Public Regulation of Water Quality, 52 la. L.R. 186,230 (1966). 538 - Although Environmental Conservation Law, sec. 15-0105(8) provides that "in addition to other recognized public beneficial uses and control of water as provided by this Article 15 or by any other statute, the regulated acquisition, storage, diversion and use of water for the supplemental irrigation of agricultural lands within the state is a public purpose and use, in the interests of the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state, and for their interest.", and although sec. 15-0109 provides that "The department shall exercise its powers and perform its duties in any matter affecting the con- struction of improvements to or developments of water resources 323 for the public health, safety or welfare, including but not limited to the supply of