L.R. 186,230 (1966). 538 - Although Environmental Conservation Law, sec. 15-0105(8) provides that "in addition to other recognized public beneficial uses and control of water as provided by this Article 15 or by any other statute, the regulated acquisition, storage, diversion and use of water for the supplemental irrigation of agricultural lands within the state is a public purpose and use, in the interests of the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state, and for their interest.", and although sec. 15-0109 provides that "The department shall exercise its powers and perform its duties in any matter affecting the con- struction of improvements to or developments of water resources 323 for the public health, safety or welfare, including but not limited to the supply of potable waters for the various municipalities and inhabitants thereof, the use of water for industrial and agricultural operations, the developed and undeveloped water power of the state, the facilitation of proper drainage and the regulation of flow and improvement of the rivers of the state.", there appears to be no statute clearly providing that all withdrawals of water for industrial or irrigation purposes are unlawful without a permit.