But Vice-Chancellor Stevens held, in effect, that in the face of the legislation the amount of pollution was immaterial. His decision was affirmed by this court for the reasons given by Him."-- McCarter v. Hudson County Water Co., 70 N.J. Eg. 695,720-1; 65 A. 489 (Err. & App., 1906); affd. , 209 U.S. 349,28 S.Ct. 529,52 L.Ed. 828 (1908). See also cases cited in 32 ALR (3d) 215,282-6 (1970). 173 - See p. 15, ante. 174 - Environmental Conservation Law, sees. 15r0501 to 15-0515. 283 175 - Sec. 71-1127 of the Environmental Conservation Law, applicable to the whole of Art. 15 of which the Stream Protection Law is part, contains the following provision: "Any person who violates any of the provisions of, or fails to perform any duty imposed by this article,. . .shall be liable to a penal ty. . .for such violation. . .and, in addition thereto, such person may be enjoined from continuing such violation..." 176 - Thus la.