It is also true that the interest of an owner of New York land abutting on a public highway or street has been held to include a privately enforce- able right that beautiful shade trees growing within the boundaries of the highway or street should not be destroyed except in furtherance of a public highway or street purpose; and it has been decided that the abutter possesses such a right even when the underlying fee in the public way belongs to some governmental unit rather than to the abutting owner. And finally the relevance of sec. 843 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law to the protection of beauty of prospect and of the view thereof should not be overlooked. Since this section reads as follows: 403 "Whenever the owner or lessees of land shall erect or shall have erected thereon any fence or structure in the nature of a fence which shall exceed ten feet in height, to exclude the owner or occupant of a structure on adjoining land from the enjoyment of light or air, the owner or occupant who shall thereby be deprived of light or air shall be entitled to maintain an action in the supreme court to have such fence or structure adjudged a private nuisance. If it shall be so adjudged its continued maintenance may be enjoined. This section shall not preclude the owner or lessee of land from improving the same by the erection of any structure thereon in good faith.' 1 it is evident that despite its failure to make express reference to beauty or view, a landowner who is able to invoke it successfully against a o malicious interference with his receipt of air and light, will secure incidentally some protection against impairment of the beauty within his