diverts, appropriates, or otherwise uses, whether by virtue of the provisions of title 17 of this article or otherwise, the waters of the state over which the state has the proprietary ownership of the flow and to the use of which the state has the right paramount and exclusive, or concurrently with any other jurisdiction, such waters shall remain subject to the power and control of the state for the purposes of regulating, licensing, controlling, or terminating the use and disposition of the same by such person, as well as for the purposes of exacting any rentals or charges therefor." Sec. 15-1705(1). "The department, subject to the provisions of title 17 of this article, may upon application issue to any person or public corporation heretofore or hereafter authorized to develop, use 324 furnish or sell power in this state or to a municipality of the state having such authority, a license authorizing the diversion and use for power or other purposes of any of the waters of the state in which the state has a proprietary right or interest, or the bed of which, or the real property required for use of such waters or the right to develop the water power, is vested in the state; or of boundary waters of the state where the state has jurisdiction over the diversion or interference with the flow of the same solely or concurrently with any other jurisdiction or owner of a proprietary right; or to any such applicant when the owner of any water power site or sites which it uses or proposes to use for the production, sale and distribution of heat, light or power to the public; and subject to the property right of others including riparian rights, authorizing the construction, maintenance and operation in, across or along any of such lands and waters of such dams, reservoirs, diverting canals or races, water conduits, power houses, transmission lines and other project works as are deemed necessary or convenient for the development, transmission and utilization of the developable power and authorizing in connection therewith the use of dams or other structures or contiguous or adjacent lands belonging to the state..." Sec. 15-1745. "Prohibited diversions. 1) Unless a license has been obtained therefor under this title, or the diversion of such waters is subject to the charging or imposition of an equitable rental under this title, it shall be unlawful for any person or public coporation who has been