Hence the state commission will, in many instances, render the final decision. Each of the activities described in section 30603(a) is appealable to the commission because of its regional or statewide concern. Since the state commission will have continuing responsibility for overseeing developments with regional or statewide impact, it should be the only body which can properly undertake the certification of such facilities. Finally, the federal government should have to look to only one entity for objection to or certification of compliance. * Section 30603(a) provides as follows: "30603. (a) After certification of its local coastal program, an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application may be appealed to the commission for any of the following: (1) Developments approved by the local government between the sea and the first public road paralleling the sea or within 300 feet of the inland extent of any beach or of the mean high tide line of the sea where there is no beach whichever is the greater distance. (2) Developments approved by the local government not included with paragraph (1) of this subdivision located on tidelands, submerged lands, public trust lands, within 100 feet of any wetland, estuary, stream, or within 300 feet of the top of the seaward face of any coastal bluff. (3) Developments approved by the local government not included within paragraph (1) or (2) of this subdivision located in a sensitive coastal resource area if the allegation on appeal is that the development is not in conformity with the implementing actions of the certified local coastal program.