The Company operates electric generating plants at three locations on the California coast and two locations on San Francisco Bay. Consequently, PGandE has a continuing and vital interest in the future of the nation's coastal resources. In our opinion, a certification by the Secretary of Commerce of California's Coastal Program under the Federal Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (CZMA) (16 USC 1451 et seq.) would be premature because the California Coastal Act of 19 76 (Cal. Pub. Res. Code §30000, et seq.) by itself is not a "Management Program" as defined in the CZMA (16 USC 1453 (11)) and does not fulfill all the CZMA's mandatory requirements for certification (16 USC § 1455(c)) "'Management Program' includes, but is not limited to, a comprehensive statement in words, maps, illustrations, or other media of communication, Mr. Grant Dehart -2- June 1, 19 77 prepared and adopted by the state in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, setting forth objectives, policies, and standards to guide public and private uses of lands and waters in the Coastal Zone" (16 USC § 1453 (11) ) . To be prepared in accordance with "this Chapter," a program must contain at least the following, among other things: a) CZMA requires a detailed definition of what constitutes permissible land and water uses within the state's Coastal Zone (16 USC § 1454(b)(2)). b) CZMA