It may be possible to certify in some simple cases, but when any inter- related operations are involved, it will be extremely difficult for an oil operator to confidently certify as required by CZMA Section 307 (c)(3) that an intended -13- action is consistent with the entire California Coastal Management Program 1977, even at a time before any local programs are in effect. CMP 1977 is too vague and lacks both the specificity and body of information necessary for certification. For example, how can an operator answer the questions posed by Section 30260 of the CCA 1977. It conditions location of coastal-dependent industry upon: "However, where new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this Section and Sections 30261 and 30262 if: ( 1 ) alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) adverse environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible ." RDEIS, Appendix 1, emphasis added. The subjectivity of the terms "infeasible," "more environmentally damaging," and "affect the public welfare" defy definitive judgments by the operator.