Step 3 -- Construction Grant Step 3 grant awards are made to fund actual construction of waste- water treatment projects pursuant to designs and plans developed during steps 1 and 2. EPA conducts an on-site inspection during construction to ensure that grant conditions are being met. After completion of the treat- ment facility, a financial audit is conducted which may take up to one year to complete. EPA has implemented the Floodplains and Wetlands Executive Orders through adoption of an agency statement of procedures (40 CFR Part 6 Appendix A, Section 3), which states EPA's policy to "avoid wherever possible the long- and short-term impacts associated with the destruction of wetlands and the occupancy and modification of floodplains and wetlands and avoid direct and indirect support of floodplain and wetlands development wherever there is a practicable alternative", and to mitigate adverse impacts.