Brown, 191 S.W. 177, 180 (Tex. Qiv. App. 1917) (Amarillo); Ray v. Foutch, 50 S.W.2d 380, 381 (Tex. Civ_ App 1932) (Amarillo). 150 Mason v. Ward. 166 S.W. 456 (Tex. Civ. App. 1914) (Fort Worth). 151 Mason v. Ward, 166 S.W. 456 (Tex. Civ. ‘App. 1914) (Fort Worth). See additional discussion under subtities “Right to crop after foreclosure or sale of leased premises,” infra p. 101; and “Croppefs rights in crop on sale of farm,” infra p. 109. 152 Gazley v. Wayne, 36 Tex. 689, 690 (1871). 153 Dawson v. George, 193 S.W. 495, 496 (Tex. Civ. App. 1917) (El Paso). 154 TEX. CONST. Art. XVI, sec. 51. (Repeated in slightly different language in TEX. ANN. REV, CIV. STAT. as art. 3833 (Vernon, 1945) “The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon;—pr0vided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired.” See COLE. The Homestead Provisions of the Texas Constitution, 3 TEX. L. REV. 221 (1925) for general discussion of Texas homestead law. 155 TEX. ANN. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 383-3 (Vernon, 1945). 156 Id. at 3841-3858. 46 BULLETIN 718, TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION ever, actual possession,