We shall aim to discuss the important points from the viewpoint of a grantee or of one who examines the deed for him. The law imposes upon the grantor certain liabilities by his very act of transfer. These liabilities are fixed by the Codes in this State. Section 1113 of the Civil Code reads: “From the use of the word ‘grant’ in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs and assigns are implied unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance. 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title or interest therein to any person other than the grantee: 2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances made or suffered by the grantor or any person claiming under him. Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.” These implied covenants may, of course, be nullified by proper recitals in the conveyance, and any further covenants as to general warranty as to all persons or claims of all persons, and against all encumbrances at any time, whether made or suffered by grantor, or others, may be inserted in the