Sincerely, /s/ Rod Kreger Acting Administrator Honorable Spiro T. Agnew Honorable Carl B. Albert President of the Senate Speaker of the House of Washington, D.C. 20510 Representatives Washington, D.C. 20515 235 416-694 O - 71 - 16 A BILL To amend section 204 (b) of the Federal Property and Administtative Services Act of 1949, as amended. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Rep- resentatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled. That section 204 (b) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 485 (b)), is amended by deleting the fifth sentence thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Not more than an amount to be determined quarterly by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may be obligated from such fund by the Administrator, and by the heads of other agencies in accordance with the Administrator's delegation of authority to them, as he determines necessary to acquire such facilities (as may be authorized by law) to replace those which have been determined by the Administrator to be other than optimumly utilized, and to relocate personnel, equip- ment and other property to the newly acquired facili- ties: Provided, That such obligation shall be first approved by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget. An explanatory statement of the circum— stances surrounding each such obligation shall be transmitted to the Committees on Appropriations of the Congress 30 days in advance of such obligation. Upon occupancy of the replacement facilities, the head of the Federal agency concerned shall, notwith- standing any other provision of law, immediately report the replaced facilities to the Administrator as excess property. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law authorizing or requiring surplus real and related personal property to be made available at less than fair market value, when replaced facili- ties are disposed of pursuant to such law, the Government shall receive therefor not less than the amount expended from the fund for relocation and replacement but not more than the fair market value of the property. Periodically, but not less often than once each year, any excess funds beyond current operating needs and beyond those authorized to be obligated for replacement facilities, and such 236 reserves for pending authorizations as the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may establish, shall be transferred from the fund to miscellaneous receipts or as may be otherwise provided by law: Provided, That a report of receipts, disbursements, and transfers to miscellaneous receipts under this authorization shall be made annually in connection with the budget estimates to the