Sincerely, /s/ Rod Kreger Acting Administrator Honorable Spiro T. Agnew President of the Senate washington, D.C. 20510 Honorable Carl B. Albert Speaker of the House of Representatives washington, D.C. 20515 299 A BILL To facilitate the preservation of historic monuments, and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Rep- resentatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 203 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 484), is further amended by redes- ignating section 203 (k) (3) as section 203 (k) (4) and by adding a new section 203 (k) (3) as follows: "(k) (3) Without monetary consideration to the United States, the Administrator may convey to any State, political subdivision, instrumentalities thereof, or municipality, all of the right, title, and interest of the United States in and to any surplus real and related personal property which the Secretary of the Interior has determined is suitable and desira- ble for use as a historic monument, for the benefit of the public. No property shall be determined to be suitable or desirable for use as a historic monument except in conformity with the recommendation of the Advisory Board on National Parks, Historic Sites, Buildings and monuments established by section 3 of the Act entitled 'An Act for the preservation of his- toric American sites, buildings, objects, and antiquities of national significance, and for other purposes, ' approved August 21, 1935 (49 Stat. 666), and only so much of any such property shall be so determined to be suitable or desirable for such use as is necessary for the preservation and proper observation of its historic features.