CHAP. I. SEC. 9. One-twelfth Act.—Act of February 25, 1878, (Stats. 1877- 8, 111) ; Weaver v. San Francisco, 111 Cal. 319; Hunt v. Brod- erick, 104 Cal. 313. This provision has no application to salaries of officers whose appointment is provided for, and salaries fixed, by law. Cashin v. Dunn, 58 Cal. 581; Welch v. Strother, 74 Cal. 413. 91 Levyine oF Taxes. (on IL. Constitutional limitations.—Besides the limitations con- tained in this chapter upon the authority of the municipality to incur liability by contract, the Constitution (art. XI, sec. 18) provides: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the col- lection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such in- debtedness as 1t falls due, and also provision to constitute a sink- ing fund for the payment of the principal thereof on or before maturity, which shall not exceed forty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void.” The effect of this provision is that an indebtedness created in one fiscal year cannot be paid out of the revenue of the next or any following year. McGowan v. Ford, 107 Cal. 177; San Fran- cisco Gas Co. v.