(c) Section 309(c) of such Act is amended by inserting “( 1)” after “except that" and by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: “, and (2) for any fiscal year ending after June 30, 1968, such portions of the funds made available under this subsection as the Secretary may determine, but not exceeding 1 per centum thereof, shall be available to the Secretary for evaluation (directly or by grants or contracts) 0f the program authorized by this subsection”. RESEARCH CONTRACT AUTHORITY SEC. 9. Paragraph (h) of section 301 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 241) is amended by striking out “during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1966, and each of the two succeeding fiscal years”. MEDICAL CARE FOR FEDERAL EMPLOYEES AT REMOTE STATIONS OF THE SERVICE SEC. 10. (a) Section 324 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 251) is amended by inserting “(a)” immediately after “SEC. 324.” and by redesignating clauses (a) through (d) of such section, and